Immigration Attorney – Immigration Lawyer – Immigration Law Firm - Durrani Law Firm
Contact Now
Contact:

1.800.DURRANI

Emergency 24/7
1.608.338.3474

eMail:
law@durrani.com

M Visa

M Visa
M Visa- Student Visa (Vocational)


Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. You must have a student visa to study in the United States.

To enter the United States to attend:

You need the following visa category:

Vocational or other recognized nonacademic institution, other than a language training program

M

Students cannot travel on the Visa Waiver Program or with Visitor Visas

Citizens of Visa Waiver Program (VWP) participating countries who intend to study cannot travel on the VWP or on visitor (B) visas, except to undertake recreational study as part of a tourist visit. Students must travel to the United States with student (F-1 or M-1) visas.

For short periods of recreational study, a Visitor (B) visa can be used

Enrollment in a short recreational course of study, which is not for credit toward a degree or academic certificate, is permitted on a visitor (B) visa. Learn more about Visitor Visas.

Study leading to a U.S. conferred degree or certificate is not permitted on a visitor (B) visa, even if it is for a short duration. For example, distance learning which requires a period of time on the institution’s U.S. campus requires an F-1 visa.

Student Acceptance at a SEVP Approved School

Before you can apply at a U.S. embassy or consulate for aM student visa, you must first apply to and be accepted by a SEVP approved school. Visit the Department of State EducationUSA website to learn about educational opportunities for undergraduate and graduate study, opportunities for scholars, admissions, and more.

When you are accepted by the U.S. school you plan to attend, you will be enrolled in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). You must pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee. The U.S. school will provide you with a Form I-20 to present to the consular officer when you attend your visa interview. If your spouse and/or children intend to reside with you in the United States while you study, they must obtain individual Form I-20s, but they do not pay the SEVIS fee. Visit the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) website to learn more about SEVIS and the SEVIS I-901 Fee.

 

 

Our Offices

Milwaukee, WI Office
1338 S. Cesar E. Chavez Dr (Corner Of Greenfield Ave & Cesar Chavez Dr)
Milwaukee, WI 53204
Phone: 414-255-9842
608-338-3474 Se Habla Español
1-800-DURRANI
Hours: Mon 9AM - 7PM Tue-Fri 9AM - 5:30PM Sat-9AM-3:00PM

Chicago, IL, Schaumburg, IL
434 Springsouth Rd
Schaumburg, IL 60193
Phone: 414-276-5700
Mr. Masood Akram, Manager
Office Visit by Appointment ONLY Se Habla Español
1.800.DURRANI

Madison, WI Office
By Appointment only
Madison, WI 53713
Phone: 608.338.3474
414-255-9842 - Se Habla Español
1-800-DURRANI

Tampa, Plant City, FL Office
3309 Jap Tucker Road
Plant City, FL 33566
Phone: 813-763-3181
Mr. Ajmal Khan, Manager
Office Visit by Appointment ONLY Se Habla Español
1.800.DURRANI

Houston, TX Office
11111 Katy Freeway
Suite 1010
Houston, TX 77079
Phone: (713) 965-7636
Se Habla Español
1.800.DURRANI